top of page

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy provides you with information on the processing of personal data in accordance

with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR - EU 2016/679) and other data protection provisions.

The nature, scope and purpose of our processing of personal data is set out below as follows:

2. Data Controller and Data Protection Contacts

Data Controller, Data Protection Officer (DPO) and related contact data

3. Processing of Personal Data

Sets out the potential Data Subjects, Personal Data, Processing purpose, Origin and Receipt, Legal Basis and Retention Period for the categories below.

Website Users         Relevant if you use our Website

Candidates             Relevant if you provide us directly or indirectly     

                                   Personal Data for the purposes of finding a suitable

Consultants              Relevant if you have accepted a consulting opportunity
                                  with one of our clients.

Applicants               Relevant if you apply for employment with us.

Suppliers                  Relevant if you supply goods or services to us and are
                                  not a Consultant or Employee

Clients                      Relevant if we supply goods or services to you

4. Transfer of data

Overview of Personal Data transfer to our affiliated companies and processors.

5. Data Subject Rights

A detailed explanation of your rights as a Data Subject.

We have tried to keep this document as concise and user-friendly as possible, however, if any matter is not clear then please contact us.

2. Data Controller and Data Protection Contacts

2.1. Controller

The Controller is the entity which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. For all the purposes named under section 3 the controller is:

emagine Consulting A/S
Sydhavnsgade 16, 2
2450 Copenhagen SV
DENMARK

Phone: +45 4343 1171
E-mail: cfl @emagine.dk

(hereinafter referred to as "we", "us" or "Skillspark")

2.2. Contact e-mail of the responsible person for data protection:

dataprotection@emagine.org

 

3. Processing of Personal Data

Jump to section:

For Website users

For Candidates

For Consultants

For Applicants

For Suppliers

For Clients


3.1. Website Users

3.1.1. Description of the purpose

Enabling a functioning visit of our website(s). Please note that there may be dedicated portals for candidates

respectively clients on some of our websites. If this is the case, sections 3.2. respectively 3.3. also apply to the data entered there.

3.1.2. Potential Data Subjects
Any user of our website(s).

3.1.3. Potentially concerned Personal Data

- IP address
- Host name of the accessing computer
- Website from which the website was accessed
- Date and time of access
- Websites accessed via the website
- Visited page on our website
- Message whether the retrieval was successful
- Amount of data transmitted
- Information about the browser type and version used
- Operating system

3.1.4. Origin and recipient

We may receive the data from:

- Data Subject

The data may be forwarded to:

- IT service providers

3.1.5. Legal basis

The temporary storage of the abovementioned data is necessary for the technical functionality of a website visit. Further storage in log files is carried out to ensure the functionality of the website and the security of the information technology systems. These purposes constitute our legitimate interests in data processing (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR).

3.1.6. Retention period

Subject to section 3.1.9 below, the data is deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. For website visits, this is when the relevant session is ended. The log files are kept up to 24 hours directly and exclusively accessible to administrators. After that, they are only available indirectly through the reconstruction of backup media and are permanently deleted after the end of that routine.

3.1.7 Cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

Your consent applies to the following domains: emagine.dk

Your current state: Deny. 

Your consent ID: dblmzdEEi8axCAAeQYm+UNd8RRQIVBtM1kM6LTmxNWB48ylvKfixMg==Consent date: Tuesday, July 4, 2023 at 06:17:00 PM GMT+2

Change your consent

Cookie declaration last updated on 18.09.23 by Cookiebot

Necessary (31)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Data Protection and Privacy Policy in the Skillspark Group​

 

Pursuant to Article 13 clauses 1−2 and Article 26 clause 2 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), hereinafter the “GDPR “, please be informed that:​

1. Joint Controllers

Your personal data are controlled by the following companies from the Skillspark capital group:

1. Skillspark AB, a Swedish limited liability company with Reg. No. 559328-2824 and registered address: Västergatan 22, 211 21 Malmö, Sweden, hereinafter “Skillspark AB”,​

2. Skillspark SWEDEN AB, a Swedish limited liability company with Reg. No. 559380-5095 and registered address: Västra Trädgårdsgatan 15, 111 53 Stockholm, Sweden, hereinafter “Skillspark Sweden AB”,

3. Skillspark spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością with its registered office in Warsaw at ul. Wspólna 70, 4th floor, 00-687 Warsaw, registered in the register of businesses kept by the District Court for Warsaw in Warsaw, 12th Commercial Division of the National Court Register under KRS number: 0000925766, having tax identification number NIP (Tax Identification Number): 5252879508, REGON (Statistical Number): 520132992, hereinafter “Skillspark sp. z o.o.”,

4. Skillspark Aps with its registered office in C/O Baker Tilly Revisionspartnerselsk. Poul Bundgaards Vej 1, 1. 2500 Valby, Denmark; CVR Number: 43002074, hereinafter “Skillspark Aps”,

5. Skillspark LTD., a limited liability company with Reg. No. 14028947 and registered address: 6th Floor 2 London Wall Place, London, United Kingdom, EC2Y 5AU, hereinafter “Skillspark LTD”, 

 

hereinafter referred to jointly as “Joint Controllers” and each of the individually as the “Data Controller”.

Due to the fact that the said companies jointly decide on the purposes and means of data processing, they have decided to enter into a joint controller agreement, becoming the Joint Controllers of personal data subject to processing in each of the said companies. This enables all Joint Controllers to establish a coherent data protection system.

 

2. Contact details of the Joint Controllers

 

You may contact each Data Controller in any matters related to data processing, including but not limited to submitting requests relating to your rights, via the following communications channels:

   1. Skillspark AB:

   by letter to: Västergatan 22, 211 21 Malmö, Sweden;

   by e-mail to: gdpr@skillspark.com.

   2. Skillpark Sweden AB:

   by letter to: Västra Trädgårdsgatan 15, 111 53 Stockholm, Sweden;

   by e-mail to: gdpr@skillspark.com.

   3. Skillspark sp. z o.o.:

   by letter to: ul. Wspólna 70 suite 4, 00-687 Warsaw, Poland;

   by e-mail to: gdpr@skillspark.com.

 

   4. Skillspark Aps:

   by letter to: Poul Bundgaards Vej 1, 1. 2500 Valby, Denmark;

   by e-mail to: gdpr@skillspark.com.

 

   5. Skillspark LTD.:

   by letter to: 6th Floor 2 London Wall Place, London;

   by e-mail to: gdpr@skillspark.com.

3. Contact point

 

Additionally, the Joint Controllers have established a joint contact point which you may also contact in matters related to data protection using the e-mail address: gdpr@skillspark.com.

 

4. The essence of the arrangement between the Joint Controllers

The joint controller agreement entered into by the Joint Controllers determines the roles relating to the performance of the obligations under the GDPR, determining in particular that:

  1. Each Joint Contoller is obliged to meet the GDPR’s disclosure requirements with regard to provision of information referred to in Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR (initial and secondary disclosure requirement).

  2. Each Joint Contoller keeps all records concerning joint controllership to the extent to which they pertain to the data subjects of that Joint Controller.

  3. Each Joint Contoller ensures data protection and applies the data protection measures referred to in Article 32 of the GDPR.

  4. The Joint Controllers ensure that the persons allowed to process personal data have been previously trained in the data protection rules and regulations, as well as consequences of their breach, including but not limited to the procedure for safeguarding personal data.

  5. The entity obliged to notify a data breach to the supervisory authority is the Joint Controller within the scope of whose operation the breach occurred. If the data breach may result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the relevant Joint Controller obliged to notify the data breach to the supervisory authority will without undue delay notify the data subject of such a breach.

  6. Providing personal data to Skillspark LTD complies with the GDPR, since in the light of the decisions of the European Commission of 28 June 2021 with ref. no. C(2021) 4800 and C(2021) 4801 – the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland offers an adequate level of data protection, as referred to in Article 45 clause 2 of the GDPR.

  7. Personal data are transferred to entities from outside of the European Economic Area based on the relevant safeguards, including e.g. standard data protection clauses adopted pursuant to the decision of the European Commission.

  8. The Lead Joint Controller is Skillspark sp. z o.o., thus the lead supervisory authority is President of the Personal Data Protection Office, ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warszawa, Poland.

​​

5. Data Protection Officer

 

None of the Joint Controllers have designated a Data Protection Officer.

 

6. Purposes of data processing.

 

Your personal data may be processed for the purpose of:

  1. Conducting or concluding the recruitment process as part of which you submitted your application;

  2. Conducting or concluding future recruitment processes – only if you agreed to the processing of your personal data for such a purpose;

  3. Your performance of an employment contract, contract of mandate, contract for specific work, service contract or any other contract entered into between you and the Joint Controller;

  4. Entering into or properly performing the agreement concluded between the Joint Controller and your employer/entity which you represent or the entity with respect to which you act as a partner, associate, adviser or subcontractor, including documenting its execution and identifying persons authorised to perform the tasks set out in the said agreement;

  5. Performing the Data Controller’s legal obligation, e.g. providing HR and payroll services, ensuring occupational safety and health;

  6. Protecting Data Controller’s property;

  7. Pursuing internal administrative and reporting objectives of the Joint Controllers;

  8. Conducting direct marketing activities in respect of Joint Controllers’ own products and services;

  9. Establishing, asserting or defending oneself against claims.

7. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data:

 

We ensure that the personal data is deleted when it is no longer relevant for the processing purposes as described above. We also retain personal data to the extent that it is an obligation from applicable law, as is the case with for example accounting and bookkeeping materials and records. If you have any questions about our retention of personal data, please contact the email mentioned at the bottom of this Policy.

 

8. Source of data

The Data Controller obtained your data directly from your employer/entity which you represent.

 

If you are a subcontractor of the Data Controller’s business partner, the Data Controller obtained your data from their business partner, from you directly or from generally accessible sources (registers, records).

 

9. Recipients of your personal data

 

Your personal data may be accessed by:

  1. Duly authorised employees or associates of the Joint Controllers who are obliged to keep them confidential and not to use them for purposes other than those for which they were obtained;

  2. Entities with which the Joint Controllers cooperate in their ongoing business, such as providers of ICT/IT services, providers of legal, financial, accounting and advisory services, banks, postal operators and courier companies, subcontractors of the Joint Controllers;

 

Moreover, your personal data may be disclosed to:

  1. Entities authorised under legal regulations (e.g. public authorities: offices, courts, public prosecutor’s office or the police); in such an event information is provided only if there are suitable legal grounds to do so;

  2. Joint Controller’ clients, if you provide your services to such entities;

 

10. Transferring personal data to third countries

Your personal data may be transferred to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland which – pursuant to the decisions of the European Commission of 28 June 2021 with ref. no. C(2021) 4800 and C(2021) 4801 – offers an adequate level of data protection, as referred to in Article 45 clause 2 of the GDPR.

Due to the fact that the Data Controller or Data Controller’s business partners – e.g. providers of legal, fiscal or audit services – use modern technologies, such as e.g.cloud services, and due to the fact that the clients of the Joint Controllers may have their registered seat outside of the European Economic Area, your personal data may be transferred to countries from outside of the European Economic Area. In each such event the Data Controller ensures appropriate safeguards including e.g. standard data protection clauses adopted pursuant to the decision of the European Commission. You have the right to obtain a copy of the indicated safeguards concerning provision of personal data – in order to obtain them you should contact the Data Controller using the communication channels referred to in point 2 or point 3 above.

 

11. Personal data retention period

Your personal data will be processed for the following periods:

  1. In order to conduct and conclude a recruitment process – until the end of the recruitment process;

  2. In order to conduct and conclude future recruitment processes – by the time you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of future recruitment processes;

  3. In order to perform the contract referred to in point 6.3) or the contract referred to in point 6.4) and protect Data Controller’s property – for the term of the said contract;

  4. Personal data processed for the purpose of performing the Data Controller’ legal obligation (e.g. providing HR and payroll services, ensuring occupational safety and health) – for a period necessary to perform the legal obligation;

  5. Personal data processed for the purpose of direct marketing activities in respect of own services – by the time the data subject objects to it;

  6. Personal data processed based on a separate consent – by the time the data subject revokes it;

In order to establish, assert or defend oneself against claims – for the period of 3 full years following the end of the last of the said periods, subject to situations where there are proceedings pending before a Court, bailiff, police, public prosecutor’s office or any other authority, in which case data will be processed until the end of the year following conclusion of the last of such proceedings.

12. Your rights in relation to data processing

In relation to the processing of personal data by the Data Controller, you have the right to request access to personal data, rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.

You may also at any time withdraw your consent to data processing given to the Data Controller, if any. The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

You may also lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, i.e.:

  1. In the case of a complaint against data processing by Skillspark AB: Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection, to: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden or by e-mail to: imy@imy.se;

  2. In the case of a complaint against data processing by Skillpark Sweden AB: Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection, to: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden or by e-mail to: imy@imy.se;

  3. In the case of a complaint against data processing by Skillspark sp. z o.o.: President of the Personal Data Protection Office, to: ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warszawa or by e-mail following the instructions published at www.uodo.gov.pl;

  4. In the case of a complaint against data processing by Skillspark Aps: The Danish Data Protection Agency, to: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby or by e-mail to: dt@datatilsynet.dk;

  5. In the case of a complaint against data processing by Skillspark LTD.: Information Commissioner’s Office by e-mail following the instructions published at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

13. Obligation of data provision

In the event of possible execution of a contract based on an employment contract, providing: full name, date of birth, contact details, information about educational background, professional qualifications, history of employment is required under the Labour Code. Failure to provide such information may prevent the processing of your application.

In the event of possible execution of a contract based on a civil-law contract, data provision is voluntary, but failure to provide your full name, date of birth, contact details, information about educational background, professional qualifications, history of employment may prevent the processing of your application.

If you enter into an agreement with the Data Controller, some data subject to processing in relation to the executed agreement are required under legal regulations and without them the Data Controller will not be able to perform the agreement or their legal obligations.

Providing data subject to processing in relation to the agreement entered into between the Data Controller and the entity whose employee or associate you are or which you represent, with respect to which you act as a partner, associate, adviser or subcontractor, is voluntary, but required in order for the Data Controller to be able to perform the said agreement or their legal obligations. Providing such data may also constitute a condition for you to be permitted to perform the tasks under the said agreement.

14. Automated decision-making, including profiling

The Data Controller will not make decisions, including profiling, by automated means, based on your personal data.

Data Protection and Privacy Policy of Skillspark IT Consultancy

Pursuant to Article 13 clauses 1−2 and Article 26 clause 2 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), hereinafter the “GDPR “, please be informed that:

1. Data Controller

Your personal data are controlled by Skillspark IT Consultancy with Trade License No. 1016037 and registered office at Ubora Towers, office 506, Business Bay, Dubai, UAE, hereinafter referred to as the “Data Controller”.

2. Contact details of the Data Controller

You may contact the Data Controller in any matters related to data processing, including but not limited to submitting requests relating to your rights by letter to: Ubora Towers, office 506, Business Bay, Dubai, UAE or by e-mail to: gdpr@skillspark.com.

3. Data Protection Officer

Currently, the Data Controller has not appointed a Data Protection Officer.

4. Purposes of data processing

Your personal data may be processed for the purpose of:

  1. Conducting or concluding the recruitment process as part of which you submitted your application;

  2. Conducting or concluding future recruitment processes – only if you agreed to the processing of your personal data for such a purpose;

  3. Your performance of an employment contract, contract of mandate, contract for specific work, service contract or any other contract entered into between you and the Data Controller;

  4. Entering into or properly performing the agreement concluded between the Data Controller and your employer/entity which you represent or the entity with respect to which you act as a partner, associate, adviser or subcontractor, including documenting its execution and identifying persons authorised to perform the tasks set out in the said agreement;

  5. Performing the Data Controller’s legal obligation, e.g. providing HR and payroll services, ensuring occupational safety and health;

  6. Protecting Data Controller’s property;

  7. Pursuing internal administrative and reporting objectives of the Data Controller;

  8. Conducting direct marketing activities in respect of Data Controller’s own products and services;

  9. Establishing, asserting or defending oneself against claims.

5. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

We ensure that the personal data is deleted when it is no longer relevant for the processing purposes as described above. We also retain personal data to the extent that it is an obligation from applicable law, as is the case with for example accounting and bookkeeping materials and records. If you have any questions about our retention of personal data, please contact the email mentioned at the bottom of this Policy.

6. Source of data

The Data Controller obtained your data directly from your employer/entity which you represent. 

If you are a subcontractor of the Data Controller’s business partner, the Data Controller obtained your data from their business partner, from you directly or from generally accessible sources (registers, records).

7. Recipients of your personal data

Your personal data may be accessed by:

  1. Duly authorised employees or associates of the Data Controller who are obliged to keep them confidential and not to use them for purposes other than those for which they were obtained;

  2. Entities with which the Data Controller cooperate in their ongoing business, such as providers of ICT/IT services, providers of legal, financial, accounting and advisory services, banks, postal operators and courier companies, subcontractors of the Data Controller;

Moreover, your personal data may be disclosed to:

  1. Entities authorised under legal regulations (e.g. public authorities: offices, courts, public prosecutor’s office or the police); in such an event information is provided only if there are suitable legal grounds to do so;

  2. The Data Controller’s clients, if you provide your services to such entities;

8. Transferring personal data to third countries

Your personal data may be transferred to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland which – pursuant to the decisions of the European Commission of 28 June 2021 with ref. no. C(2021) 4800 and C(2021) 4801 – offers an adequate level of data protection, as referred to in Article 45 clause 2 of the GDPR.

Due to the fact that the Data Controller’s business partners – e.g. providers of legal, fiscal or audit services – use modern technologies, such as e.g.cloud services, and due to the fact that the clients of the Data Controller may have their registered seat outside of the European Economic Area, your personal data may be transferred to countries from outside of the European Economic Area. In each such event the Data Controller ensures appropriate safeguards including e.g. standard data protection clauses adopted pursuant to the decision of the European Commission. You have the right to obtain a copy of the indicated safeguards concerning provision of personal data – in order to obtain them you should contact the Data Controller using the communication channels referred to in point 2 above.

9. Personal data retention period

Your personal data will be processed for the following periods:

  1. In order to conduct and conclude a recruitment process – until the end of the recruitment process;

  2. In order to conduct and conclude future recruitment processes – by the time you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of future recruitment processes;

  3. In order to perform the contract referred to in point 4.3) or the contract referred to in point 4.4) and protect Data Controller’s property – for the term of the said contract;

  4. Personal data processed for the purpose of performing the Data Controller’ legal obligation (e.g. providing HR and payroll services, ensuring occupational safety and health) – for a period necessary to perform the legal obligation;

  5. Personal data processed for the purpose of direct marketing activities in respect of own services – by the time the data subject objects to it;

  6. Personal data processed based on a separate consent – by the time the data subject revokes it;

In order to establish, assert or defend oneself against claims – for the period of 3 full years following the end of the last of the said periods, subject to situations where there are proceedings pending before a Court, bailiff, police, public prosecutor’s office or any other authority, in which case data will be processed until the end of the year following conclusion of the last of such proceedings.

10. Your rights in relation to data processing

In relation to the processing of personal data by the Data Controller, you have the right to request access to personal data, rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.

You may also at any time withdraw your consent to data processing given to the Data Controller, if any. The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

You may also lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, i.e.: the UAE Data Office by e-mail following the instructions published at https://tdra.gov.ae/en/Pages/contact-us.

11. Obligation of data provision

In the event of possible execution of a contract based on an employment contract, providing: full name, date of birth, contact details, information about educational background, professional qualifications, history of employment is required under the Labour Code. Failure to provide such information may prevent the processing of your application.

In the event of possible execution of a contract based on a civil-law contract, data provision is voluntary, but failure to provide your full name, date of birth, contact details, information about educational background, professional qualifications, history of employment may prevent the processing of your application.

If you enter into an agreement with the Data Controller, some data subject to processing in relation to the executed agreement are required under legal regulations and without them the Data Controller will not be able to perform the agreement or their legal obligations.

Providing data subject to processing in relation to the agreement entered into between the Data Controller and the entity whose employee or associate you are or which you represent, with respect to which you act as a partner, associate, adviser or subcontractor, is voluntary, but required in order for the Data Controller to be able to perform the said agreement or their legal obligations. Providing such data may also constitute a condition for you to be permitted to perform the tasks under the said agreement.

12. Automated decision-making, including profiling

The Data Controller will not make decisions, including profiling, by automated means, based on your personal data.

Name​

#.#-#-#-#-#.ack

#.#-#-#-#-#.inProgress

#.#-#-#-#-#.queue

#.#-#-#-#-#.reclaimEnd

#.#-#-#-#-#.reclaimStart

#-visitorId

__cf_bm

__tld__

_cltk

_wpfuuid

ads/ga-audiences

attribution_user_id

AWSALBTG

AWSALBTGCORS

bscookie

CONSENT

CookieConsent [x2]

dd_cookie_test_#

HRMTS.Session.Candidate

li_gc

rl_anonymous_id

rl_group_id

rl_group_trait

rl_page_init_referrer

rl_page_init_referring_domain

rl_trait

rl_user_id

test_rudder_cookie

tf_respondent_cc

tracking_session_id

Provider

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

emagine.dk

cdn.jsdelivr.net

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

Purpose

Used to contain user’s survey and quiz answers in Local Storage.

Used to contain user’s survey and quiz answers in Local Storage.

Used to contain user’s survey and quiz answers in Local Storage.

Used to contain user’s survey and quiz answers in Local Storage.

Used to contain user’s survey and quiz answers in Local Storage.

Pending

This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Registers a unique ID for the visitor in order for the website to recognize the visitor upon re-entry.

cdn.jsdelivr.net

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.

Used in context with the website’s pop-up questionnaires and messengering. The data is used for statistical or marketing purposes.

Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience.

This cookie is used to identify the visitor through an application. This allows the visitor to login to a website through their LinkedIn application for example.

Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

Registers data on visitors' website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimization.

Identification of job applicants during return visits.

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

Registers how the user has reached the website to enable pay-out of referral commission fees to partners.

Registers how the user has reached the website to enable pay-out of referral commission fees to partners.

Registers how the user has reached the website to enable pay-out of referral commission fees to partners.

Registers how the user has reached the website to enable pay-out of referral commission fees to partners.

Registers how the user has reached the website to enable pay-out of referral commission fees to partners.

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

This cookie determines whether the browser accepts cookies.

Used to implement forms on the website.

Name​

#.#-#-#-#-#.ack

#.#-#-#-#-#.inProgress

#.#-#-#-#-#.queue

#.#-#-#-#-#.reclaimEnd

#.#-#-#-#-#.reclaimStart

#-visitorId

__cf_bm

__tld__

_cltk

_wpfuuid

ads/ga-audiences

attribution_user_id

AWSALBTG

AWSALBTGCORS

bscookie

CONSENT

CookieConsent [x2]

dd_cookie_test_#

HRMTS.Session.Candidate

li_gc

rl_anonymous_id

rl_group_id

rl_group_trait

rl_page_init_referrer

rl_page_init_referring_domain

rl_trait

rl_user_id

test_rudder_cookie

tf_respondent_cc

tracking_session_id

Provider

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

emagine.dk

cdn.jsdelivr.net

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

cdn.rudderlabs.com

Purpose

Used to contain user’s survey and quiz answers in Local Storage.

Used to contain user’s survey and quiz answers in Local Storage.

Used to contain user’s survey and quiz answers in Local Storage.

Used to contain user’s survey and quiz answers in Local Storage.

Used to contain user’s survey and quiz answers in Local Storage.

Pending

This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Registers a unique ID for the visitor in order for the website to recognize the visitor upon re-entry.

cdn.jsdelivr.net

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.

Used in context with the website’s pop-up questionnaires and messengering. The data is used for statistical or marketing purposes.

Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience.

This cookie is used to identify the visitor through an application. This allows the visitor to login to a website through their LinkedIn application for example.

Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

Registers data on visitors' website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimization.

Identification of job applicants during return visits.

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

Registers how the user has reached the website to enable pay-out of referral commission fees to partners.

Registers how the user has reached the website to enable pay-out of referral commission fees to partners.

Registers how the user has reached the website to enable pay-out of referral commission fees to partners.

Registers how the user has reached the website to enable pay-out of referral commission fees to partners.

Registers how the user has reached the website to enable pay-out of referral commission fees to partners.

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

This cookie determines whether the browser accepts cookies.

Used to implement forms on the website.

Statistics (21)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Preferences(1)

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you
are in.


 

Name

lidc

Provider

Purpose

Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience.

Name​

__hssrc

__hstc

_clck

_clsk

_ga

_ga_#

_gat

_gid

_hrmts_location
String

_sp_root_domain
_test_# [x3]

AnalyticsSync
History

c.gif

CLID

hubspotutk

ln_or

snowplowOut
Queue_#_post2

snowplowOut
Queue_#_post2.expires

sp

__hssc

Purpose

Identifies if the cookie data needs to be updated in the visitor's browser.

Used to recognise the visitor's browser upon reentry on the website.

Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit.

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Identification of job applicants during return visits.

Pending

Used in connection with data-synchronization with third-party analysis service.

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.

Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Marketing (40)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name​

_fbp

_uetsid

_uetsid

_uetsid_exp

_uetvid

_uetvid

_uetvid_exp

ANONCHK

bcookie

LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY

li_sugr

LogsDatabaseV2:V#
||LogsRequestsStore

MR [x2]

MUID [x2]

nextId

ontame_id.bcbe

ontame_ses.
bcbe

remote_sid

3.1.8. Plug-ins for social media

The Website does not automatically send your personal data to social media service providers like Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn and the like. This may only happen if you have agreed in your cookie settings to it (see section 3.1.7).

 

3.1.9. Website forms and data collection

Any data you send to us via a form on our websites will be registered in our CRM tool, HubSpot. The forms are technically operated by external service providers.

Any cookies placed by HubSpot are defined in the cookie section - see section 3.1.7.

Depending on the subject matter of the content, the respective section from 3.2 to 3.6 of this Privacy Policy applies.

 

3.1.10. External data processors

We may use external data processors to purposes like:

- Virus and spam scanning of internet traffic and email traffic
- Online email
- Sending of newsletters (if subscribed)
- Analysis of visitors and targeted commercials (if cookie popup accepted)
- Hosting of servers with data (databases and webservers)
- Sending push messages to apps (for those using our app, all notifications will go through Google Firebase, plus for iOS devices they will also go through Apple)
- Processing of payments (as applicable)
- Control and revision of accounting

As data controller we will ensure that any data processors protect your information as well as ourselves, and that they are bound by the same limitations as we are regarding the use of your data.

3.2. Candidates

For the sake of clarification, candidates are experts that are stored in our data base for potential vacancies. In contrast, consultants are experts who are placed with a client.

 

3.2.1. Description of the purpose

Adding professional experts to our database and maintaining the data in order to match consulting resources with the needs of our clients.

 

3.2.2. Potential Data Subject

Candidates (professional experts seeking temporary consulting projects)

 

3.2.3. Potentially concerned categories of data

- surname, first name
- e-mail addresses
- telephone numbers
- postal addresses
- social media IDs
- photograph
- date of birth
- nationality
- presence on anti-terror and/ or sanction lists
- immigration status / work permit
- education and credentials
- professional career (CV)
- professional references
- information on services offered
- email correspondence and short minutes of conversations

 

3.2.4. Origin and recipient

We may receive the data from:

- Data Subject
- business social networks
- website visits
- other Group companies

The data may be forwarded to:

- clients
- other Group companies
- governmental agencies

 

3.2.5 Legal basis

The storage of your data with us is made to fulfil our obligations under agreement with you. Before you enter your data, you will be informed and expressly accept that this involves a mandate for us to find client requests that match your profile.

Therefore, the legal basis for the processing is the performance of a contract [Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR]. If you have never contractually mandated us as mentioned above (this is especially the case for candidates sourced from our entities in France, Germany and UK before 12th September 2022), the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR: We assume that as a personnel service provider we have a legitimate and recognisable interest in successfully placing a seeker of a consulting role or other market participants.

 

3.2.6. Retention period

Records of candidates are retained in the database for up to five years from the last business contact with that person.

 

3.2.7 Newsletters and automated communications

We may use third party system, Active Campaign, to send nudge/service mails. This entails that your personal data is transferred to the USA under prevailing law.

In addition there may be a service that you can optionally subscribe to our newsletters, also administered by Active Campaign, with invitations to events held by Skillspark (such as Christmas party and seminars), special activities (such as satisfaction surveys or games for consultants with active contracts) and general consultant news.

The legal basis is the consent you have provided to us in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. You can subscribe to these on the website and unsubscribe via links in the emails sent under this category. The personal data pertaining to newsletter subscriptions will be deleted 2 years after the last newsletter was sent, or earlier if you have unsubscribed from the newsletter.

It may also be offered to optionally subscribe to our job agent on the job site. This will provide you with relevant jobs that relate to you your job agent setting straight in you inbox. It can be unsubscribed via the link in the sent email. The legal basis for this processing is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR as the processing is necessary for us to fulfil our agreement with you regarding sign-up to the job agent.

Note: We sometimes send our newsletters to a subset of our consultants, so being subscribed is no guarantee that you receive all mailings.

3.3. Consultants

For the sake of clarification, consultants are experts who are placed with a client. In contrast, candidates are all experts that are stored in our data base for potential vacancies. Therefore, section

3.2 on candidates also applies to each consultant.

 

3.3.1. Description of the purpose

Deploying professional experts on temporary consulting roles with our clients.

 

3.3.2. Potential Data Subjects

- Consultants (experts who have contracted with us for a consulting role)

 

3.3.3. Potentially concerned categories of data

- surname, first name
- e-mail addresses
- telephone numbers
- postal addresses
- social media IDs
- photograph
- date of birth
- nationality
- presence on anti-terror and/ or sanction lists
- immigration status / work permit
- education and credentials
- professional career (CV)
- professional references
- information on services offered
- email correspondence and short minutes of conversations
- identification documents
- background check results
- VAT identification number
- Social/tax attestations
- bank details
- contracts, invoices and related documentation

 

3.3.4. Origin and recipient

We may receive the data from:

- Data Subject
- other Group companies
- business social networks
- pre-employment screening intermediaries

The data may be forwarded to:

- clients
- other Group companies
- governmental agencies
- professional advisors

 

3.3.5. Legal basis

The data must be processed for the preparation, follow-up and execution of contracts for potential future business. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR.

 

3.3.6. Retention period

Personal Data of Consultants are retained per tax, legal and regulatory requirements which may be for up to six (6) years from the end of the year in which the contractual relationship terminated.

3.4. Applicants

For clarification, applicants for temporary work, as a subset of general applicants, are also candidates for future placements with clients. Therefore, section 3.2 on candidates applies to each temporary work applicant, too.

 

3.4.1. Description of the purpose

 

Personal Data is collected, processed and used for the purpose of assessing the suitability for and establishing employment relationships. As soon as an employment contract is closed, further information on the data processing will be given together with the contract documents.

 

3.4.2. Potential Data Subjects

 

- applicants for general employement
- temporary work applicants
- applicants for deployment as trainees/interns/students/volunteers

 

3.4.3. Potentially concerned categories of data

 

- surname, first name (if applicable: birth name)
- e-mail addresses
- telephone numbers
- postal addresses
- social media IDs
- photograph
- date of birth
- nationality
- presence on anti-terror and/ or sanction lists
- immigration status / work permit
- education and credentials
- professional career (CV)
- professional references
- identification documents
- background check results
- driving licence
- social security number
- marital status
- partners and dependents
- bank details
- tax identifiers/codes
- health status
- performance reviews
- payroll and social data
- benefits data

 

3.4.4. Origin and recipient

We may receive data from:

- Data Subject
- employment agencies
- pre-employment screening intermediaries
- governmental agencies
- benefits providers
- other Group companies

The data may be forwarded to:

- governmental agencies
- benefits providers
- professional advisors
- other Group companies
- clients
- suppliers

 

3.4.5. Legal basis

Insofar as the personal data are required for the preparation of the employment contract, the basis for their processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR. With regard to special categories of data (e.g. health status), processing may be necessary and therefore permissible under Art. 9 (2) b) GDPR with regard to the rights and obligations of the controller under labour and social law. Otherwise, pursuant to Art. 9 (2) a) GDPR, express consent must be obtained.

 

3.4.6. Retention period

Employed applicants will receive further information on the processing and retention of their personal data with their contractual documents. Data of rejected applicants will be retained for up to six (6) months after the rejection.

3.5. Supplier contacts

3.5.1. Description of the purpose

Purchasing/receiving goods and/or services (other than consulting services we offer to our clients) that are required to maintain or improve our company and its operations.

 

3.5.2. Potential Data Subjects

- Suppliers (if they are a natural person)
- Supplier employees

 

3.5.3. Potentially concerned categories of data

- surname, first name
- e-mail addresses
- telephone numbers
- postal addresses
- social media IDs

3.5.4. Origin and recipient

We receive the data from the Data Subject or its public advertisements and we may recommend it to third parties if we are satisfied with the Data Subject's performance.

 

3.5.5. Legal basis

Insofar as personal data must be processed for the preparation, follow-up and execution of contracts, the basis for their processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR. If we store the data to have it available for future demand, we do this on the basis of legal interest (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR) because that data was already publicly available.

3.5.6. Retention period

The retention period depends on the relevance of the supplier for Skillspark’s business. As long as a contractual relationship is ongoing or conceivable, the data will be retained.

With respect to contractual data, the retention period depends on the contractual period and tax, legal and regulatory requirements thereafter or generally for up to six (6) years from the end of the year in which the contractual relationship terminated.

3.6. Client contacts

3.6.1. Description of the purpose

The provision of advice or professional services as a consultant or intermediary.

 

3.6.2. Potential Data Subjects

- client employees

 

3.6.3. Potentially concerned categories of data

- surname, first name
- e-mail addresses
- telephone numbers
- postal addresses
- social media IDs
- photograph

 

3.6.4. Origin and recipient

We may receive the data from:

- Data Subject
- business social networks
- website visits

The data may be forwarded to:

- Candidates
- Consultants
- professional advisors

 

3.6.5. Legal basis

Insofar as personal data must be processed for the preparation, follow-up and execution of contracts, the basis for their processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR. Insofar as client's data is collected and stored in our data base for potential future business, the basis for this is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR: We assume that as a personnel service provider we have a legitimate and recognisable interest in successfully placing job seekers or other market participants.

 

3.6.6. Retention period

Your data will be retained for as long as we have a contractual relation for the purposes originally envisaged in that relation. In addition, and however, the retention period will be contingent upon tax, legal and other regulatory requirements which in some instances demand storage for up to six (6) years from the end of the year in which the contractual relationship ceased.

4. Transfer of data

4.1. Sharing of data

Skillspark is an international organization with cross-border business processes, management structures and technical systems. We are part of the emagine Group. Each entity of that group is joint controller of the data. Within the group we may share amongst each other information about you in connection with identified uses (see above: section 3) and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We also involve a limited number of sub-processors in order to provide effective services. Each processor is bound by a specific data processing agreement. Our methods and procedures are designed to provide a consistent level of protection of personal data.

4.2. Members of the Group that are sharing the data

emagine Consulting A/S
Sydhavnsgade 16
2450 København
Denmark

 

emagine Consulting AB
David Bagares Gata 3
111 38 Stockholm
Sweden

 

emagine AS
Schweigaards gate 16b
0191 Oslo
Norway

 

emagine Sp. z o.o.
ul. Domaniewska 39A
02-672 Warszawa
Poland

 

emagine Group SAS
4 place des Vosges
92400 Courbevoie La Défense
France

 

emagine Consulting SARL
4 place des Vosges
92400 Courbevoie La Défense
France

 

otherwise Portage SARL
4 place des Vosges
92400 Courbevoie La Défense
France

 

emagine GmbH
Voltastraße 1
60486 Frankfurt am Main
Germany

 

emagine Flexwork GmbH
Sigmaringer Str. 107
70567 Stuttgart
Germany

 

emagine Consulting Ltd.
33 Gracechurch Street, 6th floor
London EC3V 0BT
United Kingdom

 

emagine Infotech Software Private Ltd.
Safeway Plaza, #10, 27th main road, 100ft ring road, 1st stage BTM
Bangalore 560068
India

 

emagine Expertise Ltd.

Penrose Two, Cork

Cork T23 YY09

Ireland

 

emagine Consulting B.V.

Gustav Mahlerplein 2

1082 MA, Amsterdam

Netherlands

 

Skillspark IT Consultancy L.L.C

Office 506 Ubora Tower, Marasi Drive Business Bay

Dubai

United Arab Emirates,

 

4.3. Processors of the emagine Group

For the avoidance of doubt: this is not an exhaustive list. If you have further enquiries, please refer to the data protection responsible (see above: section 2.2).

- Various software vendors including standard CRM, ERP and related systems
- Various professional advisors including standard payroll, HR, training, social, tax, accounting, treasury and audit services.

 

4.4. Legal basis

The legal basis for the data transfer within the group is legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR). The shared infrastructure, the group structure and the goal to offer internationally available candidates opportunities in other countries require a data exchange within the group.

 

5. Data Subject Rights

The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data protection rights (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis us with regards to the processing of your personal data, about which we inform you below:

 

5.1. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

In particular, you have a right of access to your personal data processed by us and further information as listed in Art. 15 GDPR.

 

5.2. Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

You have the right to have incorrect data concerning you corrected and/or incomplete data held by us completed without delay.

 

5.3. Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if the conditions of Art. 17 (1) GDPR are met. However, this right does not exist in particular if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Please note that deletion from a newsletter has to be demanded separately through the link in the respective newsletter mail.

 

5.4. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data as long as the accuracy of your data which you dispute is verified in the following circumstances:

- You oppose deletion of your personal data and requests restriction instead in case of unlawful processing;
- You require your personal data to be kept in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim after we no longer need these data since the purpose has been achieved;
- You have lodged an objection for reasons relating to your particular situation, and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override yours.
- You contest the accuracy of your personal data and we are verifying it.

 

5.5. Right to notification (Art. 19 GDPR)

If you have asserted the right to correction, deletion, or restriction of processing vis-à-vis us, we are obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed as part of this correction, deletion or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed of these recipients.

 

5.6. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common, and machine-readable format or to request transmission of those data to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.

 

5.7. Right to withdraw consents (Art. 7 (3) GDPR)

You have the right to withdraw at any time any consent you have given to the processing of data. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the concerned data. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal.

 

5.8. Right to lodge a complaint (Art. 77 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of data protection legislation, you have the right - without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy - to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place where the alleged breach occurs.

 

5.9. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

If we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation to this processing at any time.

If you exercise your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data. However, we reserve the right to keep processing of your personal data if we can prove that there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If your personal data are processed by us for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing. You can exercise the right to object as described above.

If you exercise your right to object, we will stop processing the data concerned for direct marketing purposes.

__ptq.gif

requests

SM

SRM_B

TESTCOOKIE
SENABLED

UserMatch
History

VISITOR_INFO
1_LIVE

VISITOR_PRIVACY_
METADATA

YSC

yt.innertube::nextId

yt.innertube::
requests

ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY

YtIdbMeta#
databases

yt-remote-cast
-available

yt-remote-cast-installed

yt-remote-
connected
-devices

yt-remote-device
-id

yt-remote-fast-
check-period

yt-remote-session
-app

yt-remote-
session-name

Purpose

Sends data to the marketing platform Hubspot about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement-This also allows the website to limit the number of times that they are shown the same advertisement.

Contains the expiry-date for the cookie with corresponding name.

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

Contains the expiry-date for the cookie with corresponding name.

Registers data on visitors from multiple visits and on multiple websites. This information is used to measure the efficiency of advertisement on websites.

Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.

Used to track user’s interaction with embedded content.

Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant.

Pending

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

Used widely by Microsoft as a unique user ID. The cookie enables user tracking by synchronising the ID across many Microsoft domains.

Used to track user’s interaction with embedded content.

This cookie determines which job advertisements the visitor is shown, and which are clicked on - this information is used to make the advertisements more relevant.

This cookie determines which job advertisements the visitor is shown, and which are clicked on - this information is used to make the advertisements more relevant.

Necessary for the implementation and functionality of YouTube video-content on the website.

Used to track user’s interaction with embedded content.

Registers a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads.

Tracks the user’s interaction with the website’s search-bar-function. This data can be used to present the user with relevant products or services.

Used to track user’s interaction with embedded content.

Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor.

Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

Pending

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Unclassified (1)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Name

rl_session

Provider

cdn.rudderlabs.com

Purpose

Pending

3.1.8. Plug-ins for social media

The Website does not automatically send your personal data to social media service providers like Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn and the like. This may only happen if you have agreed in your cookie settings to it (see section 3.1.7).

 

3.1.9. Website forms and data collection

Any data you send to us via a form on our websites will be registered in our CRM tool, HubSpot. The forms are technically operated by external service providers.

Any cookies placed by HubSpot are defined in the cookie section - see section 3.1.7.

Depending on the subject matter of the content, the respective section from 3.2 to 3.6 of this Privacy Policy applies.

 

3.1.10. External data processors

We may use external data processors to purposes like:

- Virus and spam scanning of internet traffic and email traffic
- Online email
- Sending of newsletters (if subscribed)
- Analysis of visitors and targeted commercials (if cookie popup accepted)
- Hosting of servers with data (databases and webservers)
- Sending push messages to apps (for those using our app, all notifications will go through Google Firebase, plus for iOS devices they will also go through Apple)
- Processing of payments (as applicable)
- Control and revision of accounting

As data controller we will ensure that any data processors protect your information as well as ourselves, and that they are bound by the same limitations as we are regarding the use of your data.

3.2. Candidates

For the sake of clarification, candidates are experts that are stored in our data base for potential vacancies. In contrast, consultants are experts who are placed with a client.

 

3.2.1. Description of the purpose

Adding professional experts to our database and maintaining the data in order to match consulting resources with the needs of our clients.

 

3.2.2. Potential Data Subject

Candidates (professional experts seeking temporary consulting projects)

 

3.2.3. Potentially concerned categories of data

- surname, first name
- e-mail addresses
- telephone numbers
- postal addresses
- social media IDs
- photograph
- date of birth
- nationality
- presence on anti-terror and/ or sanction lists
- immigration status / work permit
- education and credentials
- professional career (CV)
- professional references
- information on services offered
- email correspondence and short minutes of conversations

 

3.2.4. Origin and recipient

We may receive the data from:

- Data Subject
- business social networks
- website visits
- other Group companies

The data may be forwarded to:

- clients
- other Group companies
- governmental agencies

 

3.2.5 Legal basis

The storage of your data with us is made to fulfil our obligations under agreement with you. Before you enter your data, you will be informed and expressly accept that this involves a mandate for us to find client requests that match your profile.

Therefore, the legal basis for the processing is the performance of a contract [Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR]. If you have never contractually mandated us as mentioned above (this is especially the case for candidates sourced from our entities in France, Germany and UK before 12th September 2022), the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR: We assume that as a personnel service provider we have a legitimate and recognisable interest in successfully placing a seeker of a consulting role or other market participants.

 

3.2.6. Retention period

Records of candidates are retained in the database for up to five years from the last business contact with that person.

 

3.2.7 Newsletters and automated communications

We may use third party system, Active Campaign, to send nudge/service mails. This entails that your personal data is transferred to the USA under prevailing law.

In addition there may be a service that you can optionally subscribe to our newsletters, also administered by Active Campaign, with invitations to events held by Skillspark (such as Christmas party and seminars), special activities (such as satisfaction surveys or games for consultants with active contracts) and general consultant news.

The legal basis is the consent you have provided to us in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. You can subscribe to these on the website and unsubscribe via links in the emails sent under this category. The personal data pertaining to newsletter subscriptions will be deleted 2 years after the last newsletter was sent, or earlier if you have unsubscribed from the newsletter.

It may also be offered to optionally subscribe to our job agent on the job site. This will provide you with relevant jobs that relate to you your job agent setting straight in you inbox. It can be unsubscribed via the link in the sent email. The legal basis for this processing is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR as the processing is necessary for us to fulfil our agreement with you regarding sign-up to the job agent.

Note: We sometimes send our newsletters to a subset of our consultants, so being subscribed is no guarantee that you receive all mailings.

3.3. Consultants

For the sake of clarification, consultants are experts who are placed with a client. In contrast, candidates are all experts that are stored in our data base for potential vacancies. Therefore, section

3.2 on candidates also applies to each consultant.

 

3.3.1. Description of the purpose

Deploying professional experts on temporary consulting roles with our clients.

 

3.3.2. Potential Data Subjects

- Consultants (experts who have contracted with us for a consulting role)

 

3.3.3. Potentially concerned categories of data

- surname, first name
- e-mail addresses
- telephone numbers
- postal addresses
- social media IDs
- photograph
- date of birth
- nationality
- presence on anti-terror and/ or sanction lists
- immigration status / work permit
- education and credentials
- professional career (CV)
- professional references
- information on services offered
- email correspondence and short minutes of conversations
- identification documents
- background check results
- VAT identification number
- Social/tax attestations
- bank details
- contracts, invoices and related documentation

 

3.3.4. Origin and recipient

We may receive the data from:

- Data Subject
- other Group companies
- business social networks
- pre-employment screening intermediaries

The data may be forwarded to:

- clients
- other Group companies
- governmental agencies
- professional advisors

 

3.3.5. Legal basis

The data must be processed for the preparation, follow-up and execution of contracts for potential future business. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR.

 

3.3.6. Retention period

Personal Data of Consultants are retained per tax, legal and regulatory requirements which may be for up to six (6) years from the end of the year in which the contractual relationship terminated.

3.4. Applicants

For clarification, applicants for temporary work, as a subset of general applicants, are also candidates for future placements with clients. Therefore, section 3.2 on candidates applies to each temporary work applicant, too.

 

3.4.1. Description of the purpose

 

Personal Data is collected, processed and used for the purpose of assessing the suitability for and establishing employment relationships. As soon as an employment contract is closed, further information on the data processing will be given together with the contract documents.

 

3.4.2. Potential Data Subjects

 

- applicants for general employement
- temporary work applicants
- applicants for deployment as trainees/interns/students/volunteers

 

3.4.3. Potentially concerned categories of data

 

- surname, first name (if applicable: birth name)
- e-mail addresses
- telephone numbers
- postal addresses
- social media IDs
- photograph
- date of birth
- nationality
- presence on anti-terror and/ or sanction lists
- immigration status / work permit
- education and credentials
- professional career (CV)
- professional references
- identification documents
- background check results
- driving licence
- social security number
- marital status
- partners and dependents
- bank details
- tax identifiers/codes
- health status
- performance reviews
- payroll and social data
- benefits data

 

3.4.4. Origin and recipient

We may receive data from:

- Data Subject
- employment agencies
- pre-employment screening intermediaries
- governmental agencies
- benefits providers
- other Group companies

The data may be forwarded to:

- governmental agencies
- benefits providers
- professional advisors
- other Group companies
- clients
- suppliers

 

3.4.5. Legal basis

Insofar as the personal data are required for the preparation of the employment contract, the basis for their processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR. With regard to special categories of data (e.g. health status), processing may be necessary and therefore permissible under Art. 9 (2) b) GDPR with regard to the rights and obligations of the controller under labour and social law. Otherwise, pursuant to Art. 9 (2) a) GDPR, express consent must be obtained.

 

3.4.6. Retention period

Employed applicants will receive further information on the processing and retention of their personal data with their contractual documents. Data of rejected applicants will be retained for up to six (6) months after the rejection.

3.5. Supplier contacts

3.5.1. Description of the purpose

Purchasing/receiving goods and/or services (other than consulting services we offer to our clients) that are required to maintain or improve our company and its operations.

 

3.5.2. Potential Data Subjects

- Suppliers (if they are a natural person)
- Supplier employees

 

3.5.3. Potentially concerned categories of data

- surname, first name
- e-mail addresses
- telephone numbers
- postal addresses
- social media IDs

3.5.4. Origin and recipient

We receive the data from the Data Subject or its public advertisements and we may recommend it to third parties if we are satisfied with the Data Subject's performance.

 

3.5.5. Legal basis

Insofar as personal data must be processed for the preparation, follow-up and execution of contracts, the basis for their processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR. If we store the data to have it available for future demand, we do this on the basis of legal interest (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR) because that data was already publicly available.

3.5.6. Retention period

The retention period depends on the relevance of the supplier for Skillspark’s business. As long as a contractual relationship is ongoing or conceivable, the data will be retained.

With respect to contractual data, the retention period depends on the contractual period and tax, legal and regulatory requirements thereafter or generally for up to six (6) years from the end of the year in which the contractual relationship terminated.

3.6. Client contacts

3.6.1. Description of the purpose

The provision of advice or professional services as a consultant or intermediary.

 

3.6.2. Potential Data Subjects

- client employees

 

3.6.3. Potentially concerned categories of data

- surname, first name
- e-mail addresses
- telephone numbers
- postal addresses
- social media IDs
- photograph

 

3.6.4. Origin and recipient

We may receive the data from:

- Data Subject
- business social networks
- website visits

The data may be forwarded to:

- Candidates
- Consultants
- professional advisors

 

3.6.5. Legal basis

Insofar as personal data must be processed for the preparation, follow-up and execution of contracts, the basis for their processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR. Insofar as client's data is collected and stored in our data base for potential future business, the basis for this is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR: We assume that as a personnel service provider we have a legitimate and recognisable interest in successfully placing job seekers or other market participants.

 

3.6.6. Retention period

Your data will be retained for as long as we have a contractual relation for the purposes originally envisaged in that relation. In addition, and however, the retention period will be contingent upon tax, legal and other regulatory requirements which in some instances demand storage for up to six (6) years from the end of the year in which the contractual relationship ceased.

4. Transfer of data

4.1. Sharing of data

Skillspark is an international organization with cross-border business processes, management structures and technical systems. We are part of the emagine Group. Each entity of that group is joint controller of the data. Within the group we may share amongst each other information about you in connection with identified uses (see above: section 3) and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We also involve a limited number of sub-processors in order to provide effective services. Each processor is bound by a specific data processing agreement. Our methods and procedures are designed to provide a consistent level of protection of personal data.

4.2. Members of the Group that are sharing the data

emagine Consulting A/S
Sydhavnsgade 16
2450 København
Denmark

 

emagine Consulting AB
David Bagares Gata 3
111 38 Stockholm
Sweden

 

emagine AS
Schweigaards gate 16b
0191 Oslo
Norway

 

emagine Sp. z o.o.
ul. Domaniewska 39A
02-672 Warszawa
Poland

 

emagine Group SAS
4 place des Vosges
92400 Courbevoie La Défense
France

 

emagine Consulting SARL
4 place des Vosges
92400 Courbevoie La Défense
France

 

otherwise Portage SARL
4 place des Vosges
92400 Courbevoie La Défense
France

 

emagine GmbH
Voltastraße 1
60486 Frankfurt am Main
Germany

 

emagine Flexwork GmbH
Sigmaringer Str. 107
70567 Stuttgart
Germany

 

emagine Consulting Ltd.
33 Gracechurch Street, 6th floor
London EC3V 0BT
United Kingdom

 

emagine Infotech Software Private Ltd.
Safeway Plaza, #10, 27th main road, 100ft ring road, 1st stage BTM
Bangalore 560068
India

 

emagine Expertise Ltd.

Penrose Two, Cork

Cork T23 YY09

Ireland

 

emagine Consulting B.V.

Gustav Mahlerplein 2

1082 MA, Amsterdam

Netherlands

 

Skillspark IT Consultancy L.L.C

Office 506 Ubora Tower, Marasi Drive Business Bay

Dubai

United Arab Emirates,

 

4.3. Processors of the emagine Group

For the avoidance of doubt: this is not an exhaustive list. If you have further enquiries, please refer to the data protection responsible (see above: section 2.2).

- Various software vendors including standard CRM, ERP and related systems
- Various professional advisors including standard payroll, HR, training, social, tax, accounting, treasury and audit services.

 

4.4. Legal basis

The legal basis for the data transfer within the group is legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR). The shared infrastructure, the group structure and the goal to offer internationally available candidates opportunities in other countries require a data exchange within the group.

 

5. Data Subject Rights

The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data protection rights (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis us with regards to the processing of your personal data, about which we inform you below:

 

5.1. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

In particular, you have a right of access to your personal data processed by us and further information as listed in Art. 15 GDPR.

 

5.2. Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

You have the right to have incorrect data concerning you corrected and/or incomplete data held by us completed without delay.

 

5.3. Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if the conditions of Art. 17 (1) GDPR are met. However, this right does not exist in particular if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Please note that deletion from a newsletter has to be demanded separately through the link in the respective newsletter mail.

 

5.4. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data as long as the accuracy of your data which you dispute is verified in the following circumstances:

- You oppose deletion of your personal data and requests restriction instead in case of unlawful processing;
- You require your personal data to be kept in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim after we no longer need these data since the purpose has been achieved;
- You have lodged an objection for reasons relating to your particular situation, and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override yours.
- You contest the accuracy of your personal data and we are verifying it.

 

5.5. Right to notification (Art. 19 GDPR)

If you have asserted the right to correction, deletion, or restriction of processing vis-à-vis us, we are obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed as part of this correction, deletion or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed of these recipients.

 

5.6. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common, and machine-readable format or to request transmission of those data to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.

 

5.7. Right to withdraw consents (Art. 7 (3) GDPR)

You have the right to withdraw at any time any consent you have given to the processing of data. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the concerned data. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal.